Leadership at Lake

At the heart of our community is the Elders’ Council, comprising twelve individuals elected by our congregation, inclusive of the Senior Pastor. This council is the guiding force behind our church's mission and spiritual direction.

Rich Chinen

Church Chair

2 years term

Steve Welch

Church Vice Chair

1 year term

Mathew John

Senior Pastor

Nick Barrett

Associate Pastor of Congregational Life

Carrie Hawkins

Elder Council Member

1 year term

Christy Cooper

Elder Council Member

2 years term

Robert Lagace

Elder Council Member

2 years term

Arnie Welch

Elder Council Member

3 years term

Elaine Carovilla

Elder Council Member

3 years term

Kevin Williams

Elder Council Member

1 year term

Sung Choe

Elder Council Member

3 years term

Finance/Audit Committee

Robert Lagace

Committee Chair

Rich Chinen

Committee Member

Dasha Thomas

Committee Member

Lee Merritt

Committee Member

Joy Yap

Committee Member

Irv Rager

Committee Member

Personnel Committee

Ella Lau

Committee Chair

Steve Welch

Committee Member

Dan Crichton

Committee Member

Irv Rager

Committee Member

Under the stewardship of the Elders, our church's activities are segmented into three distinct ministry divisions. Each division is governed by a team of deacons, selected by the Elders, and jointly led by an Associate Pastor alongside the chair of the deacons.

Dedicated to fostering the spiritual journey of our members from birth to death.

Christy Cooper

Division Chair

Shiela Wolford

Division Chair

Nick Barrett

Associate Pastor of Congregational Life

Crystal Merino

Division Member

Dave Rumph

Division Member

Larry Stratton

Division Member

Matt Sanders

Division Member

John Smyser

Division Member

Rolena Beiard

Division Member

Jonathan Ofili

Division Member

Lori Johnson

Division Member

Audrey Durden

Division Member

Jayme Chan

Division Member

Ken Wagner

Division Member

Rochelle Howard

Division Member

Marsha Lyvers

Division Member

Ja'Net Adams

Division Member

Matt Fenske

Division Member

Sherri Rottenbacher

Division Member

Keith Harmel

Division Member

Cathy Bishop

Division Member

Steve Hellwig

Division Member

Jack Balentine

Division Member

Ruth Mielke

Division Member

Ann Wang

Division Member

Focuses on the footprint of our mission work both locally and globally, and steering our evangelistic efforts in the neighborhood.

Carrie Hawkins

Division Chair

Aleta Hellwig

Director of Global Outreach Ministries

Beth Paz

Associate Pastor of Missional Outreach Ministries

Roberta King

Division Member

Ernie Vargas

Division Member

Gary Mittelberg

Division Member

Jimmy Fanous

Division Member

Jodie Yu

Division Member

Marcus Tjajadi

Division Member

Marsha Underwood

Division Member

Michael Mitchell

Division Member

Karla Espinal

Division Member

Responsible for the organization of worship services and the stewardship of sacraments.

Rich Kasten II

Division Chair

Jim O'Keeffe

Division Member

Lisa Liou

Division Member

Mark Jolley

Division Member

Margaret Shuk Ming Li

Division Member

Steve Welch

Committee Member

A Leadership Development Team identifies and develops prospective leaders within our congregation and proposes candidates to the Elders for the role of deacon.

Les Stocker Jr.

LDT Chair

Mathew John

Senior Pastor

Rich Chinen

LDT Member

Michelle Jensen

LDT Member

Elaine Carovilla

LDT Member

Jeff Liou

LDT Member

Jeanne Mead

LDT Member

Franci Maharaj

LDT Member

Bassem Wahbi

LDT Member

Preston Hawkins

LDT Member

Members Pages...